The Arizona Court of Appeals holds that equal or near-equal parenting time is presumed to be in a child’s best interests
[…] It also is the declared public policy of this state and the general purpose of this title that absent evidence to the contrary, it is in a child’s best interest:
1. To have substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing parenting time with both parents.
2. To have both parents participate in decision-making about the child.
A.R.S. § 25-103(B).
At the time, it did not appear that the public was aware of this amendment and the impact it could have on the quest for joint versus sole legal decision-making authority (formerly, legal custody).
In 2012, the Arizona legislature amended A.R.S. §25-403.02 and added language stating, “the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time. The court shall not prefer a parent’s proposed plan because of the parent’s or child’s gender.” A.R.S. §25-403.02(B).
This amendment was largely publicized as a “presumption” towards equal parenting time. First, please understand that the word “presumption” has a legal meaning.